Revised 14/09/2015

YARROW FAMILY PAGE
YARROW NAMES INDEX


Garrett BREED                          Eliza YARROW
Born 1851                              Born 1855
  at East Hatley (CAM)                   at Tadlow (CAM)

Bapt 20 Apr 1851                       Baptised 9 Sep 1855
  at East Hatley, St Dennis              at Tadlow, St Giles

Parents Jonathan/Ruth                  Parents John/Elizabeth

Married 28 Dec 1873 at Outwood, St Mary Magdalene
Labourer; both of Lawns

Witnesses John YARROW             Eliza's brother
          Sarah YARROW            John's wife

Died 1900 (age 49)

Bu'd 17 Oct 1900
  at Morley, Bruntcliffe Cemetery

Addresses :
1871    East Hatley, Cottage (agricultural labourer)
1874-77 East Ardsley, Lawns
1878-91 Lofthouse, Robin Hood (stone quarryman)

Children
:
Mary Jane        b 1874 Lawns; m. Joseph Hanson
Ellen            b 1877 Lawns; m. (8/11/1896, East Ardsley, St Michael) William Robinson
John             b 1878 Robin Hood; m. Elizabeth
Elizabeth        b 1879 Robin Hood
Harriet Ann      b 1880 Robin Hood; m. Charles John Pell
Rebecca          b 1883 Robin Hood; m. John Arthur Proctor
Ruth             b 1884 Robin Hood; m. David Christopher Pell
Phoebe           b 1886 Robin Hood; m. (1906) John William Woodhead 
Susannah         b 1888 Robin Hood; m. William Henry Proctor
Martha           b 1890 Robin Hood

CENSUS DETAILS

1861 Census  1017-26  East Hatley (CAM)
Jonathan     Breed  H  M 54 ag lab                 East Hatley
Ruth         Breed  W  M 44                        Bourn
             and family  including :
Garrot       BREED  S  -  9                        East Hatley
1871 Census  1577-15  East Hatley, Cottage
Jonathan     Breed  H  M 59 ag lab                 East Hatley
Ruth         Breed  W  M 54                        Bourn
James        Breed  S  U 22 ag lab                 East Hatley
Garrot       BREED  S  U 20 ag lab                 East Hatley
David        Breed  S  U 18 ag lab                 East Hatley
Frederick    Breed  S  - 15 ag lab                 East Hatley
Susannah     Breed  D  - 12                        East Hatley
Joseph       Breed  S  -  8                        East Hatley
Jane         Breed  D  -  6                        East Hatley
1881 Census  4584-94  Lofthouse, Robin Hood
Garrett      BREED  H  M 30 quarryman              East Hatley CAM
Eliza        BREED  W  M 26                        East Hatley
Jane         Breed  D  -  6 scholar                Lawns
Ellen        Breed  D  -  4 scholar                Lawns
John         Breed  S  -  3 scholar                Robin Hood
Elizabeth    Breed  D  -  2 scholar                Robin Hood
Harriet A    Breed  D  -  5m                       Robin Hood
1891 Census  3755-78  Lofthouse, Robin Hood
Garrett      BREED  H  M 40 stone quarry lab       East Hatley CAM
Eliza        BREED  W  M 38                        Tadlow CAM
John         Breed  S  - 13 coalminer hurrier      Robin Hood
Harriett Ann Breed  D  - 10 scholar                Robin Hood
Rebecca      Breed  D  -  8 scholar                Robin Hood
Ruth         Breed  D  -  6 scholar                Robin Hood
Susannah     Breed  D  -  2                        Robin Hood
Phoebe       Breed  D  -  4                        Robin Hood
Martha       Breed  D  -  1                        Robin Hood
1891 Census  3658-36  Pudsey, New Cottage Farm
Thomas C     Lawson H  M 32 farmer                 Armley
             and family  plus :
Elizabeth    Breed  Sv - 11 gen servt dom          Robin Hood
1901 Census  4253  Morley, High Street, Lord Bldgs
Eliza        BREED  H  W 48                        Tadlow CAM
Mary J       Breed  D  S 26                        Wakefield
John         Breed  S  S 23 mason's labourer stone Robin Hood
Phoebe       Breed  D  S 16                        Robin Hood 
Susannah     Breed  D  S 12                        Robin Hood
Martha       Breed  S  S 11                        Robin Hood
Fred         Breed  S  S  8                        Robin Hood
William      Breed  S  S  5                        Lingwell Gate
1911 Census        Morley, 10 Jubilee Terrace
Eliza        BREED    H   M 60                     Tadlow CAM
Martha       Breed    D   U 21 weaver              Robin Hood
Fred         Breed    S   U 18 head piecener       Robin Hood
Willie       Breed    S   U 15 head piecener       Lingwell Gate
Ruth         Pell     D   M 27 weaver              Robin Hood
Eliza        Pell     G/D -  5                     Ardsley
Norman       Pell     G/S -  3                     Morley
Phoebe       Woodhead D   M 26 weaver              Robin Hood
James H      Woodhead G/S -  2                     Morley
Harold       Woodhead G/S -  4                     Morley
William      Proctor  S/L W 23 coke labourer       Holbeck 
Lillian      Proctor  G/D -  3                     Morley